AWARDS
DESERT MOONLIGHT
Winner “Best Cinematography”, LAFA 2022
Winner “Best Cinematography”, NY Film Awards 2022
Winner “Silver Award for best cinematography”, Hollywood Gold Awards 2022
PALE EMBER - Winner “Gold Award for best cinematography”, Hollywood Gold Awards 2022
BODY OF WATER - Winner “Best Cinematography”, MAGMA Festival Internacional De Cinema Independiente 2022
PIN UP - Nominated, “Best Cinematography”. Winner, “Best Short Film”, Monkey Bread Tree 2018
THE PARK BENCH - Nominated, “Best Cinematography”, Queens World Film Festival 2015
THE LIBERATOR - Nominated, “Best Cinematography”, SoCal Film Fest 2013
JÄGERBÄR - Nominated, “Best Cinematography”, Wild Rose IFF 2013
SPECIAL SKILLS
LANGUAGES English, French, Spanish, German, Italian
PADI advanced open water diver certified
FAA Part 107 licensed drone pilot
IMDB
FEATURE FILMS
SOUND OF FREEDOM (USA unit) - Alejandro Monteverde - Angel Studios
COUNTING FOR THUNDER - Phillip Irwin Cooper - Brooklyn Films
Winner, “Best Picture”, Rhode Island Int’l Film Fest 2015
Winner, “Best Feature”, Columbia Gorge Int’l Film Fest 2015
GIRL CLOWN - Crystal Faith Scott - Little Fairy Film
THE PARK BENCH - Ann Raziel - Cake & Ice Cream Productions
Winner, “Best Feature”, LA Femme Int’l Film Fest 2014
Nominated, “Best Cinematography”, Queens World Film Fest 2015
MAZE OF FATE - Attila Korosi - Moving Mountains
AFTER THE RAIN - Daniel Bonjour - Resonant Entertainment
Nominated, “Best Drama”, Action On Film Int’l Film Fest 2016
Winner, “Honorable Mention”, Buffalo Int’l Film Festival, 2016
LIFE GETS IN THE WAY - Lili Matta - Byblos Productions
Winner, “Best Drama”, Hollywood Reel Independent Film Festival 2014
SOMETHING ABOUT JOE - Tieh Shen Chao - Thunderstone Cinema
DESTINEA, OUR ISLAND - Kerri Kuchta - AML Productions
LOST LAKE (2nd Unit) - Marcus Nash - Special Order Films
DIANI & DEVINE MEET THE APOCALYPSE (2nd Unit) - Gabriel Diani, Etta Devine - Diani & Devine Productions
TV, STREAMING & WEB
STRANGER THINGS “Dear Billy” (S4,E4) (add’l photography) - Brad Tobler - Netflix
SOUTH PARK “After Covid” (S24,E3) - Trey Parker - Comedy Central
HOMEMADE ASTRONAUTS (S1,E4) - Kit Gordon - Discovery +
2022 FIFA WORLD CUP PREVIEW SERIES - Maria Aceves - Whisper
THE MUSIC CENTER SPOTLIGHT AWARDS ‘21, ‘22 & ‘23 - Nicole Alexander - PBS
SAVAGE RANCH (pilot) - Ondi Timoner - Interloper/VICE
MICROSOFT PARTNER AWARDS 2022 (intro) - Perry Contini - Motor Productions
OMG FACTS (4 episodes) - Grace Raver, Jenner Deal - Dose Studios
(S)WIPED OUT - Stephen Nolly - Old Factory Films
PURE (pilot) - Cate Carson - Sensorium
BARCROFT TV (3 episodes) - Emma Pearson - Barcroft Media
THE COMMENT SHOW (6 episodes) - Tom Bannister - SXM
STAGE 5 (4 episodes) - Larry Laboe - New Filmmakers LA
THE BAY (4 episodes) - Gregori J Martin - LANY Films
Nominated, “Outstanding Short Format”, Daytime Emmys 2012
MILF MONEY (pilot) - Aaron Priest - Abundant Media
Winner, “Best TV Pilot”, New York City Int’l Film Festival 2011 | Winner, “Award of Merit”, Indie Film Fest 2011
DOCUMENTARIES
RISING SONS OF CONGO - Erin Heidenreich - New Light Media
Winner "Audience Award", San Francisco Int'l Short Film Festival 2017 | Official selection, DOC NYC 2016
GIRL UNBOUND: THE WAR TO BE HER (Toronto & Los Angeles units) - Erin Heidenreich - Blackacre Entertainment
Official selection, TIFF (Toronto Int'l Film Festival) 2016
SPACE X - THALES ALENIA SPACE - IRIDIUM NEXT - Mathieu Saliva - MIP Paris
I HATE YOU AND IT’S KILLING ME - Lukas Behnken - Sterling Light Productions
MAN & MACHINE - Alex M. Azmi - Crystal Sphinx Productions
REHAB RIOT - Monica Richardson - Inwood Girl Productions
THE COMEDOWN - Becca Braren - Vandiver Productions
THE TROJAN WOMAN - Luc Walpoth - Turbulence Films
OUT OF THE ASHES - Susan Saltz - New Light Media
BEYOND THE LENS - Billy Sorrentino - Karbonshark
DRYLANDS - Séverin Guelpa - MATZA Production
LENNOX - Erin Heidenreich - Uprise
SHORT FILMS (partial list)
VIRTUALLY HAPPY - Emma Selinski - Sunflower Sings Productions
Winner, “Best Science Fiction Film”, Montreal Independent Film Festival 2021
PIN UP - Liz Lachman - Very Bad Dog Films
Nominated, “Best Cinematography”, Monkey Bread Tree Film Fest ‘18 + winner of 37 awards
THE SECRET LIVES OF TEACHERS - Steve Anderson - Shades Of The Future Productions
Winner, “Jurors Award”, Door County Film Festival 2019
COUNTRY ROAD 12 - Moosie Drier - Griffey Films
Nominated, “Best Horror Short”, Burbank International Film Festival 2017
EVER EVE - Jill Sachs - Fathom Features
Winner, “Grand Prize”, Canton Film Festival 2014
JÄGERBÄR - Alex Scott - Cassiopeia Productions
Nominated, “Best Cinematography”, Wild Rose IFF 2013 | Winner, “Best Short”, Cedar Rapids IFF 2012
LIBERATOR - Aaron Pope - Coverage, Ink Films
Nominated, “Best Cinematography”, SoCal Film Fest 2013 | Winner, “Best Narrative Short”, CISF 2012
COMMERCIALS + BRANDED CONTENT (partial list)
JOHN IRWIN - McDonald’s | Ford ECO | Northwest Axe Co | VCU Brandcenter
SEBASTIAN CONLEY - Febreze “Super Bowl with Terrell Owens” | Super 8 Motels
MARCUS NASH - Intel | Hyundai
MIGUEL VELEZ - Grupo Éxito | Lulo Gelateria
Campaña Salud - Winner, "Best Latin American Online Ad Campaign", Reed Awards 2017
Carretilla - Winner, “Best international TV ad”, Reed Awards 2014 | Winner, “Gold Pollie - Best in Show”, Pollie Awards 2014
MARK STAUBACH - Activision | Blizzard Entertainment
BARRET BOWMAN - YETI “Yellowstone River”
DAVID CLAIR - KIA Quoris | Scion Music(less)
JI SEOP KIM - Hyzen | KGC | Zion Market
PJ PALMER - vWise | Vermicular
BRANDON VEDDER - Purina
NICOLE ALEXANDER - Sparkling Ice Influencer Series 2017/2018
MUSIC VIDEOS (partial list)
MIGUEL VELEZ - Fonseca “Vine A Buscarte”, Angelika “Oh Boy!”
CHRISTIAN STRICKLAND - Jonah Cruzz “Multiply”, “Shawty Shawty”
BRAD TOBLER - Hot Mondy “Desert Moonlight”, “Pale Ember”, “Vampire”, “Body of Water”
ROBERT ALVAREZ - Dayanna Garcia “No Me Pidas Que Regrese”, “Para Que Quieres Volver”
JULIEN HASSID - Dyson “Wake Me Up In 2021”, Alawn “Look Good On You”
NICOLE ALEXANDER - Purple Disco Machine “Love For Days”
ERIK ZIMMERMAN - Bryan McPherson “Born On A Highway”
BRANDON VEDDER - John Houx “A Simple Lover”
JARED LUNDY - SOG Crew “I Can Finally Breathe”
CHRISTOPHER ACOSTA - Sole & DJ Pain 1 “Coal”
TGA - Röyksopp “Running To The Sea” spec
KYLE SHERMAN - Calvin Gold “IDGAF”
SPENCER SELOVER - FACE “Fucboi”
ZAYDAN - Ashley Brinton “Trouble”
GarethTaylor.film@gmail.com